Tuesday, January 28, 2014

Married Life


So...I'm a fucking dumbass and somehow realized I've lost my goddamn passport an hour before I was flying back to the homeland for Chinese New Year, and had to go through a rather stressful 24 hours scrambling about trying to get my ass back home, but have finally made it back to the motherland to see the fam and well, visit relatives and stuff. N is also in London right now, settling some university issues, and needless to say I am having a bit of a separation anxiety right now.

I have been looping the above song multiple times, and actually teared a little bit. My brother came into my room and saw me a little sad, and he asked me what's up, and I told him that I miss N, and he was like, wow, you guys are only going to be apart for a week dude.

When I watched Up with N in our living room a few weeks ago (because he has never seen it), he cried doing this scene of the movie, playing to the theme song of Married Life. He started sobbing pretty badly actually, and I asked him why, and he said he is crying because he can't bear to lose me, and told me that if he dies first, I have to promise him that I'll pick myself up and be happy and move on. It was so morbid and insane to think about (given we're both only in our mere twenties), but I hugged him really tightly when he said that.

Every single one of our friends actually absolutely adore us as a couple. In fact many of my friends have said we're a model couple! That really does make me smile :)

This is also the first time that when people ask me if I've got a girlfriend yet/getting a wife soon, I'm just going to cheekily nod and feel absolutely no guilt about it. It's pointless for me to explain to the relatives about me dating a 6 foot 2 Persian man whom I want to have surrogate children with, so I'm just going with the "yes yes, slowly finding one" answer.

Also, coming back home has further cemented to me the fact that Hong Kong really now is going to be my real home. Really do feel very little sense of belonging being back here. It's good to see the rest of the fam though.

I really do miss N so very much. There is a possibility that he might return to London for school this Q4  for 3 years...I do not know how we are going to cope with the long-distance. It will be so terribly difficult.

Thursday, January 16, 2014

New year!

SO WHAT IS UP everyone??? Wonder if anyone still checks this out. It’s been about a month since my last post. Great things have happened since.

Christmas party was a blast. I had purchased 12 bottles of good wine (at a good price) and a big ass turkey with stuffing and shit, and got 5 of my friends over. It was such a blast. Everyone was tipsy, we played Christmas songs, it was so awesome. My favoritest Christmas ever.

New year’s eve was great too. I’ve changed so much. I’m no longer a party kid, cristal, maybach, diamonds on a timepiece kind of guy anymore. I stayed at home with N and his salsa friend A, and we stood by the balcony and watched the fireworks and counted down, popped open a Perrier Jouet, and I kissed N a few seconds late since we were too caught up in the moment for the countdown.

Last week my gay friend R (he’s the dude who introduced me to S way back then) crashed for 5 days at my place, and he told me he was really envious but happy for me, because N and I are such a great couple hahaha. I went to a gay bar with R for like, 30 minutes and bounced cos yo, I really don't give a flying fuck about other guys anymore (other than the 600 hunks I follow on instagram, and the occasional porn I watch haha! But those are all just fantasies).

Also interestingly, R told me S finally moved on from me. LOL? It’s ridiculous how he still clung on to me even though he was the one who broke my heart.

I don't even know what else to say btw, except that N and I are definitely getting married some time in the future. My parents have already told me they’re cool with it. We work tremendously well together. Also, he really loves Asia! Haha! Well, not hard, because Asia is awesome.

In May we are going with his ex-boss from the champagne bar he used to work at and his boyfriend to Koh Samui in Thailand for a fabulous gay vacay hahaha. Nah not really. J’s gonna be proposing to his boyfriend! And he wants me to sing a song at the W out of the blue when we are having drinks there so he can propose…damn, not sure if I would have the balls but that’s exciting.

Ok. Getting off work now. Job's getting real good btw. Everything's great. Woohoo!